Woody Point Memorial School of ArtsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The School of Arts commemorates the soldiers of Humpybong (Redcliffe Peninsula) who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A meeting of the combined committees for the celebratio. s on the occason of the opening of the new jetties at Redc'ifte and Woody Point, and the Memorial School of Arts, at Woody Point, by his Excellency the Governor was held in the Council Clumbers on Friday. The Mayor presided. A letter was received from his Excellency's private secretary (Colonel Parsons) stating that Sir Matthew Nathan had accepted the invitation of the committee. It was decided that the ceremonies should take place on March 4. As his Excelleney preferred the water trip to Redcliffe, it was decided to make arrangements with the Brisbane Tug Co for the use of the Koopa for the occasion. The meeting decided to invite his Excellency to leave Brisbane at 10 am, and arrive at Redcliffe at noon, open the Redcliffe jetty, have lunch, leave Redcliffe at 1.15, and proceed to Woody Point by the Koopa, open the jetty and the Memorial School of Arts there, and leave again for Brisbane at 4 p m.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.) 31 January 1922.

The Governor and visitors subsequently repaired to the new School of Arts, which has been built by public subscription as a memorial to the fallen soldiers of Humpybong. His Excellency was greeted on behalf of the committee by Messrs F. W. Whitehouse (president) and J.H.Cox(hon. secretary).

Before proceeding with the ceremony he conversed for several minutes with each of a number of returned soldiers who were drawn up in line near the entrance. His Excellency then opened the door with a silver key which had been handed to him and upon entering unveiled the handsome roll of honour which is a feature of the building.
The Brisbane Courier, 6th March 1922.

Address:Oxley Avenue & Hornibrook Esplanade , Woody Point, 4019