Wondai Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The hall was erected on the 10th January 1928 to commemorate those who served in World War One. The hall was re-erected as part of a new Civic Centre and opened on the 19th April 1940. The new hall and shire council office were designed by Lucas & Cummings, architects, and erected by local builder Mr. L.G.Smith.

The Vice-regal party were entertained at lunch on the 10th January 1928 by the Shire Council. In the afternoon His Excellency, The Governor, Sir John Goodwin, officially opened the Memorial Hall, the party being received on arrival by Mr. P. W. Harvey, President of the Committee. In welcoming them Mr. Harvey said that although the erection of the hall was contemplated in 1918, droughts and bad seasons had delayed matters till last year, when a building committee of citizens took the matter in hand. His Excellency expressed his pleasure at being present, and stated he considered it an honour that he should open such a fine Memorial Hall, which was a splendid tribute to the men who had gone overseas.
The Brisbane Courier, 11th January 1928.

The Minister for Agriculture and Stock ,Mr. Bulcock, officially opened the Wondai Memorial Town Hall and Civic Centre on the 19th April 1940 before 400 people. The hall and associated buildings, he added, were a permanent illustration of the value and progressiveness of the district. The chairman of the Wondai Shire Council, Councillor P. H. Outridge, who holds a commission in the 5th Light Horse, made a trip from the militia camp at Gympie to preside. In introducing Mr. Bulcock he said that the hall and civic centre had been built by a local contractor, Mr. L. G. Smith at a cost exceeding £9000, and the bricks, timber, and joinery were all of Wondai manufacture. The centre is of brick. On the ground floor are the council's general office, board room, and clerk's and engineer's offices, and upstairs are the Diggers' room, school of arts library, reading room, and picture projector and re-winding rooms. The auditorium is 80ft. by 48ft., with a stage 36ft. by 15ft., a vestibule 39ft. by 10ft., two dressing rooms, a supper room, 63ft. by 17ft., kitchen and service room, sweets stall, and porch.
The Courier-Mail, 20th April 1940

Address:Mackenzie & Scott Streets, Wondai, 4606