Westbrook War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument was erected by the residents of the District and commemorates the forty-seven local men who served in World War One, including the ten who died.

Westbrook added another to its war memorials yesterday afternoon when a monument to perpetuate the memory of its soldiers who enlisted during the Great War was unveiled by Mr. L. F. Groom (Federal Attorney General) in the presence of a very large gathering, including many visitors from Toowoomba.

The monument, which consists of Helidon freestone, stands out prominently adjoining the public hall, and on the main Toowoomba road. On the top is the figure of an Australian soldier with a rifle pointed downwards, and there is a panel on each side - the names on the front panel being those of of the brave young men of the district who fell for their country. The monument, which was built by Messrs Bruce Bros, monumental masons, Toowoomba, cost £135 which amount is in hand save for a few pounds.
Darling Downs Gazette (QLD), 26 April 1922.

Address:112 Main Street, Westbrook Hall, Westbrook, 4350