Coomera Shire Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the Coomera Shire who served in World War Two. Unveiled in 1948, the roll was hung in the School of Arts Hall on the 14th January 1949.

There was a very representative gathering at the Upper Coomera School of Arts last Friday night when the Honour Roll of the 1939 45 world war presented to the School of Arts by the Shire Council for the people of Upper Coomera, to commemorate those who had enlisted from the shire in the second world war was placed in position by the Member for the Albert, Mr. T. Flood Plunkett M.L.A. The illuminated Roll of Honour is enclosed in a neat frame and bore the inscription: "Residents of the Coomera Shire who were members of the fighting services during world war 1939-45."
Excerpt from South Coast Bulletin (Southport, QLD.) 19 January 1949.

Address:Reserve Road & Gawler Place, School of Arts, Upper Coomera, 4209