Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall was erected in three stages : 1923-24, 1930-31, and 1957-59, to commemorate those from Toowoomba and District who had served in World War One, many of whom did not return, and for the use of returned servicemen and the citizens of Toowoomba.

The hall was closed in 2012 due to safety issues. On the 7th March, 2019, funding was received under the Federal Government’s Building Better Regions Fund, for a major upgrade.

A meeting of the Committee appointed by the Toowoomba Council in conjunction with representatives of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial League was held on the 23rd January 1919 to discuss the best way of commemorating the sailors and soldiers of the district who had taken part in the Great War. After considerable discussion, a motion was unanimously carried, that the suggestion of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial League to build a soldier's memorial hall to commemorate the fallen and all others who had served in the war and at the same time serve as a centre for returning soldiers be endorsed. The hall was officially opened by the Governor of Queensland, Sir Matthew Nathan on the 5th September 1924.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 28th January 1919, 6th September 1924.

Senator Sir W.Glasgow will lay the foundation stone of the soldiers' memorial hall, adjoining the Town Hall, on Wednesday. Workmen have been engaged for some time in the erection of the first section at a cost of approximately £5,000. The property is vested in the City Council, and is leased to the trustees of the Returned Soldiers' League, at a nominal rent, for 90 years. The lease contains a clause that the building will remain the property of the citizens for all time, and will be dedicated solely as a memorial hall. Of the bricks used in the construction of the building, 14,000 were donated by the school children of Toowoomba.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 23rd April 1923

Address:549 Ruthven Street, Toowoomba, 4350