The Mothers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

03-July-2007 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Fred Brunings / John Huth

The Mothers` Memorial is historically significant as the site of military recruitment for World War One and as the location for Toowoomba's ANZAC Day Commemoration since 1916. It is one of very few such memorials commissioned by women and is outstanding for its elegance and appropriate symbolism.

This form of memorial and the use of trachyte stone appears to be unique in Queensland. Amidst great controversy the Toowoomba Mothers' Memorial was relocated from its original position at the main city intersection. Names from Toowoomba, Yalangur, Westbrook, Wyreema, Gowrie Junctions and Meringandan are listed on the memorial, built by mothers to honour their soldier sons who did not return from World War One. After World War One mothers sold Sweet Violets to raise funds for the erection of the Mothers' Memorial and this became commonly known as the Toowoomba violet. For this reason, in October 1996 the Toowoomba City Council voted to change the species of violet used as the city's floral emblem to the Sweet Violet. The memorial was relocated and rededicated on 10-November-1985.

The memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland, Sir Matthew Nathan on the 28th January 1922 in the presence of a large crowd. After delivering his address His Excellency unveiled the memorial and the Toowoomba Philarmonic Choir then sang the anthem "What Are These". His Excellency then placed the first wreath from the Mothers Memorial Committee on the memorial.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 30th January 1922,

Address:Margaret Street , East Creek Park, East Toowoomba, 4350

Designer:John Burcham Clamp

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th January, 1922

Our glorious dead

To the memory of the gallant men who gave their lives in the Great War 1914 to 1918 for the sake of freedom and justice

Their name liveth for evermore

Source: MA,MIV,SKP,QWMR