Calliungal North State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students who served in World War One.

On Saturday afternoon last, the parents and children connected with the Calliungal North State School met for the purpose of unveiling the school honour board. After the school children had sung several patriotic airs, the Chairman of Committee, Mr W. Butcher addressed those present and unveiled a fine silky oak board bearing the names of former pupils of the school who had given their lives for their country and the names of the men who had enlisted, most of them are still at the front.

Mr Butcher referred to the bravery of the Australians and said that the Calliungal North School which had opened only fourteen years ago, had thirty-seven of its former scholars at the front, nine of whom had made the supreme sacrifice. Messrs. W. Meyers, J.W. Briggs, and T.H. Beyers also spoke. The proceedings were brought to a close with the singing of the National Anthem. The board was made at the workshops of the Mt Morgan Gold Mining Company by Mr Middlebrook, assisted by Mr. Underhill, the timber being donated by Mr. A. A. Boyd. The polishing was done by Mr Wallace of the Technical College and the lettering by Mr. H. Fletcher.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 20 September 1918.

Address:Morgan Street, Community Services Hall, Mount Morgan, 4714