ANZAC Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

17-August-2011 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / John Huth

The park commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

Milmerran Shire Council. Cr.Rutledge referred to what had been done by the Clerk and himself (during his term as chairman) in connection with the fencing and laying out of the park in memory of brave men who had enlisted from the district, and trusted that it would be completed as soon as possible, and he hoped that a worthy and lasting memorial structure would be erected in the park.

He considered that an appeal to residents throughout the shire would meet with liberal response, and he also considered that the Council would be justified in subsidising such amount, so that some thing really handsome should be the outcome. He moved that the Finance Committee be empowered to go into the matter and report to the Council at an early date, setting forth what they considered a feasible scheme to reach the desired end. This was unanimously agreed to.
Pittsworth Sentinel (Qld), 10 April 1920.

Address:Charlotte & Herbert Streets, Millmerran, 4357

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 31st October, 1916

ANZAC Memorial Park

On the 31st October 1916 the Millmerran Shire Council passed a resolution that action be taken to dedicate an area . .

"Opposite the railway gates which did not appear to be needed for road purposes to commemorate in a permanent manner the patriotism of those men who have voluntarily enlisted in the Australian Imperial Forces for service in the defence of the Empire."

The war memorial located in the park was officially unveiled and dedicated on the 17th September 1921