Strathpine District Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Strathpine District who served in World War One.

The honour board is made of bronze on a marble background with timber edging. Predominantly rectangular in shape, the board has a panel to either top corner featuring a cavalryman with the Queensland state emblem and a soldier below. There are two enamelled flags at the top in the centre, the current Australian flag and the Union Jack, and on either side is the emblem of the Australian Imperial Force.  At the bottom in the centre is a plastic replica of Brittania, with the words For King and Country, and in each of the bottom corners is a cannon. The roll of honour features names on separate beaten plates screwed to the board with lettering beside indicating whether the person was killed in action, wounded, died of illness or returned home, many of which are missing. The lettering is in gold and the background is a dull brown metal finish. The board has a handcrafted quality but the figures appear to have been cast

The honour board was designed by leading Brisbane metal worker, Ernest Gunderson in 1921. It was commissioned by the Strathpine Patriotic League and hung in the Pine Rivers Shire Hall until 1980 when it was moved to the local RSL club. The board lists in alphabetical order the 76 names of local men who served in World War One. Some of the letters are missing and others were replaced in 1984 when a local, Fred Williams, refurbished the board.

Address:1347 ANZAC Avenue, Norths Leagues and Services Club, Kallangur, 4503

Designer:Ernest Gunderson (Brisbane, QLD)