Lone Pine MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Lone Pine Tree Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Lone Pine tree was planted in memory of those who fought in World War One. The plaque commemorates the planting of the Lone Pine by Eric Abraham in 2001 at the age of 103 years.

Eric Abraham was one of the last surviving soldiers of World War One. He was part of the famous Dungaree March that started in Warwick in south-east Queensland after a call for more troops from Prime Minister Billy Hughes following the Gallipoli catastrophe. He took part in operations at Villers-Bretonneux and Morlancourt, the Battle of Amiens and the advance to Peronne. He died in 2003 at the age of 104.

Address:Woogaroo & Peel Streets, Goodna, 4300

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th November, 2003
Front Inscription

This plaque is to commemorate the planting of the Lone Pine By ERIC ABRAHAM on the 15th November 2001 at the age of 103 years.

Unveiled by Mrs Beryl Weson and Goodna RSL Sub Branch 16th November 2003

Source: Plaque