Ebbw Vale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Ebbw Vale War Memorial   Detail
Ebbw Vale War Memorial Detail

Ebbw Vale War Memorial commemorates those who served in World War One.

Ebbw Vale War Memorial comprises a square granite base supporting a pedestal of white Helidon sandstone and a life-sized statue of a Digger in marching kit above crossed British and Australian flags. Pilasters of brown sandstone with Corinthian capitals separate recessed marble plaques on each face of the pedestal which bear the names of twenty-two volunteers from the district. It honours those from the area who served in World War One and includes the names of several soccer team members including William Jeffrey, Peter Jeffrey, and H Mills. The memorial was restored in 2003.

"Erected by the residents of Ebbw Vale, to show their appreciation of our gallant soldiers on their return, and to honour those who fell." Those simple, but very expressive words have been inscribed on a very fine honour stone which was unveiled at Ebbw Vale on Saturday afternoon last, by His Excellency, Sir Hamilton Goold-Adams in the presence of a large and representative gathering of residents of the district visitors.

The honour stone, which was erected on a piece of land abutting on to the Ebbw Vale railway station, is a really handsome piece of work. Standing on a massive pedestal some 10ft in height is a life-size figure of an Anzac in full marching kit. It is of a typical Australian soldier, and reflects the utmost credit on the designer. The honour stone was manufactured at the monumental works, of Mr. A. L. Petrie, M.L.A., at Toowong, and something about its and the district's proud record were told by Major Clatworthy in his opening remarks.
Queensland Times (Ipswich), 13 May 1918.

Address:Jordan Street & Brisbane Road, Ebbw Vale, 4304

Monument Manufacturer:A. L. Petrie & Sons (Toowong, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th May, 1918
Front Inscription

Erected by the residents of Ebbw Vale to show their appreciation to our gallant soldiers on their return and to honour those who fell.

(Pedestal Base)

This Memorial Was Unveiled By His Excellency Sir Hamilton Goold - Adams G.C.M.G.. C. B.