Coningsby State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates forty-three past students from the school who served during World War One. (8 Killed in Action; 1 Died of Wounds; 3 Invalided Home; 1 wounded; 3 Sisters).

It was refurbished in November 1990, the 75th anniversary year of the Gallipoli campaign.  The Coningsby State School P & C Association and the pupils raised the $300 necessary to undertake the restoration and lacquering to preserve the Roll of Honour.

The ceremony of unveiling the Coningsby Honor Board was performed at a memorial service in the school room on Sunday last by Rev. Mark H. Stone. The board, which was draped with the Union Jack and Australian flag, is made from hammered copper. It contains the names of 35 soldiers, with others still to go on, all past scholars of the Coningsby State School. The money to erect the board was collected by the children of the State school. Mr. R. Robinson presided. The speakers were Messrs. F. Knobel and R. Kippen. The arrangements were carried out by the school master, Mr. Hamilton.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, QLD), 6 February 1919.

Address:Bruce Hwy & Manaway Road, Coningsby State School Library, Farleigh, 4741