Chinchilla Returned Services League Memorial (Digger Statue) Print Page Print this page

The Chinchilla RSL Memorial is the original digger from the Chinchilla War Memorial originally at Anzac Park and commemorates those who served in World War One.

The Chinchilla (digger) statue was erected as part of the Chinchilla War Memorial, unveiled on 30 January 1919 by the Governor of Queensland, Major Sir Hamilton Goold-Adams, GCMG, CB. The memorial is a smaller than life-sized sandstone statue of an Australian infantryman with cocked hat and rifle, resting against a tree stump for support [as did most of Queensland’s ‘digger’ statues]. The statue stands on a remnant of the 1919 pedestal: a sandstone block with crossed flags carved on the front face - a common motif on First World War memorials.

The digger was removed from ANZAC Park near the railway overpass for safety reasons. It was then stored by the Historical Society at the Chinchilla Museum, and in 1992 the RSL Women’s Auxiliary rightly felt it was time to restore and replace it.

Address:61 Heeney Street, Grounds of RSL Hall, Chinchilla, 4413

Monument Manufacturer:A. L. Petrie & Sons (Toowong, QLD)