Cairns CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

15-May-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Peter Williams

The Cairn Cenotaph is a clock tower surmounted by a statue of a `digger` which was erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The names of two women appear on the list.

Originally the memorial which was known as the Sailors` and Soldiers` Memorial had a 4-faced electric clock, which served as the town clock however the clock is now missing and clock dials have since been painted to represent 4.28am, the time of the original landing of the ANZAC`s on Gallipoli. The memorial was the most costly World War One memorial in Queensland.

It was relocated to its present position in 1972 and a time capsule was placed to commemorate the removal.

The memorial was unveiled on ANZAC Day 1926 by His Worship, The Mayor of Cairns, Alderman A.J.Draper. The cost of the memorial which was erected by Melrose and Fenwick was £2074. After the day portion of the ceremony was completed at 9pm that night the "Last Post" was sounded by Bugler H Brown, a native of the Etheridge District, in front of a silent crowd of between 600 and 700 persons.
Townsville Daily Bulletin, 29th April 1926.

Address:The Esplanade, Cairns, 4870