Bulimba Soldiers & Sailors Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The park commemorates Bulimba servicemen and women who had served in World War One. The first memorials erected in the park were the Oxford Road formal entrance gateway and an adjacent pillar. A plaque on the memorial pillar records that the park is dedicated to the soldiers, sailors and nurses who enlisted from Bulimba for service in the Great War 1914-1919.

Between 1919 and 1923 trees were planted along the Stuart, Godwin and Oxford Street frontages. Each tree bore a commemorative plaque honouring a serviceman killed in action. These plaques have since disappeared, and only six names are recorded. Most of the surviving memorial trees are located along Oxford Street.

The Bulimba Park, Oxford-street, Bulimba, was officially opened and dedicated by Mr. W. H. Barnes, M.L.A., on Saturday afternoon. The chairman of the Shire Council (Councillor A. Davies), in opening the proceedings, said the work was the consummation of the desire of a small committee of residents to establish a suitable memorial to the heroes who had left the district to help in the Great War. Mr. Barnes said he very much appreciated the privilege of taking part in such a function. All should see to it also that we were not wanting in our tribute to those who had fallen.

He spoke appreciatively of the great work by the women and said he was looking forward to the pleasure of seeing a tree planted in honour of a nursing sister from the district. Mr. A. S. Lennard (hon. secretary to the committee) said Mr Robert Jameison had donated the land (some 10 acres), and the committee hoped that what was once an eyesore would become a joy to the community. A memorial to the late Mr. Robert Jameison would be placed at the entrance to the park.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 5 November 1919.

Address:Oxford & Stuart Streets, Bulimba Memorial Park., Bulimba, 4171

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 1919

Bulimba Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Park.

Opened on the first day of November 1919, by the Honourable W. H. Barnes M.L.A. and dedicated to the soldiers, sailors and nurses who enlisted from Bulimba for service in the Great War 1914-1919.

The origin of the park was due to the generosity of the late Robert Jamieson Esq, who in 1914 made a gift to the people of 4 acres of land forming the nucleus of the Park.

A. Davies Chairman Balmoral Shire Council

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR,BCC