Battle of Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

A pine tree commemorates the Battle of Lone Pine which was conducted during the Gallipoli campaign in World War One.

During World War One, the battle of Lone Pine was intended as a tactical diversion from attempts by New Zealand and Australian units to force a breakout from the ANZAC perimeter in the north at Chunuk Bair and Hill 971.

The Lone Pine attack, launched by the 1st Brigade, AIF, took place in the late afternoon of 6 August 1915 and pitched Australian forces against formidable entrenched Turkish positions, sections of which were securely roofed over with pine logs. In some instances the attackers had to break in through the roofs of the trench systems in order to engage the defenders. The main Turkish trench was taken within 20 minutes of the initial charge, but this was the prelude to four days of intense hand-to-hand fighting, resulting in more than 2,000 Australian casualties. Turkish losses were estimated at 7,000. Seven Australians were awarded the Victoria Cross for this battle.

Address:Pacific Boulevarde, Esplanade Park, Buddina, 4575

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 2005

This pine tree stands as a memorial to the Lone Pine Battle, Gallipoli, 1915.

It is a descendant of the original Lone Pine tree, from which seeds were taken and propagated in Australia.

It is planted here in remembrance of our ANZACS.

Dedicated on ANZAC Day 2005 by Mayor Don Aldoues  Caloundra City Council