Trophy of British ValourPrint Page Print this page

Trophy of British Valour Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A gun presented to people of Queensland by King George V during World War One as a trophy of British valour to commemorate those who served in the First World War.

A number of German guns were captured at Loos, on the West Front, in France, on September 25, 1915, in an engagement in which the A.I.F. assisted. A number of these captured guns were allotted to various parts of the Bntteh Dominions, and one of them is at present in the custody of the military authorities in Brisbane. Arrangements have been made for it to be formally undraped in the Queen's Gardens, adjoining, the Executive Buildings, in George and William streets, on Saturday, August 18, at 3.30 p.m.
Queenslander (Brisbane), 4 August 1917.

An historic ceremony was enacted on the 18th August 1917 when the Governor of Queensland, Sir Hamilton Goold-Adams presented the Queensland people with a Krupp gun captured at Loos. His Excellency said he believed it was the first time an Imperial Government had officially made such a presentation. The Premier, Mr Ryan when in England in 1916 , approached Lord Kitchener who approved the trophy being despatched.
The Mail (Adelaide), 18th August 1917.

Address:Elizabeth & George Streets, Queens Park, Brisbane, 4000

Monument Type:Technology

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th August, 1917
Front Inscription

On 18th August 1917, His Excellency Sir Hamilton Goold-Adams, G.C.M.G unveiled this trophy of British valour, presented to  Queensland by His Majesty King George V, at the request of Hon. T.J. Ryan (Premier) through Lord Kitchener.