2nd Light Horse RegimentPrint Page Print this page

2nd Light Horse Regiment Plaque 2

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates the members of the 2nd Light Horse Regiment Plaque who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland on the 17th August 1938.

In October 1936, a sum of £90 was required by the 2nd Light Horse regiment to erect a memorial tablet in the ANZAC  Memorial room. The trustees were confident that sum could be raised and the tablet would be erected within a few months.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 10th October 1936.

The 2nd Light Horse Regiment was raised at Enoggera in Queensland on 18 August 1914. Its recruits came mainly from Queensland but some hailed from the Northern Rivers district of New South Wales. The 2nd was one of three Regiments of the 1st Light Horse Brigade – the first Australian mounted formation raised by Australia during World War One. The Regiment played a part in many of the major Battles in the Middle East during World War One.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th August, 1938