ANZAC AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Memorial Avenue History October 2012

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

Trees were planted in the main street of the Beerburrum Soldier Settlement in 1920 and the street renamed ANZAC Avenue in honour of the comrades of the soldier settlers who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The first tree in the avenue was planted by General Birdwood when he visited the Soldier Settlement on the 17th May 1920. On the 1st August 1920, under the supervision of the settlers, 33 school children planted 17 weeping figs, 56 Washingtonia palms and 4 pine trees.

While many memorial avenues were planted by Queensland communities, ANZAC Avenue is the only identified memorial created by returned servicemen of a soldier settlement scheme in honour of their fallen comrades.

The ANZAC Avenue Memorial Trees are remnant evidence of the Beerburrum Soldiers' Settlement, which was the first and largest of approximately two dozen soldier settlements established throughout Queensland. Operating from 1916 the Soldier Settlement Scheme in Queensland settled approximately 2,500 returned soldiers on the land, with at least 400 of them at Beerburrum.

Address:ANZAC Avenue, Beerburrum, 4517

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 17th May, 1920

A Living Memorial

These Beerburrum Memorial Avenue trees became heritage listed in October 2008 and are now cared for jointly by the Glasshouse County Sub Branch Inc and the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.

Historically, with the outpouring of grief following World War I, many memorial trees were planted by communities throughout Australia.

The Beerburrum trees, which also honour the fallen from Glasshouse, Donnybrook and Elimbah are unique in that they wer planted by returned serviceman of the Beerburrum RSSILA in 1920 to honour their fallen comrades.

This event also marked the first commemorative activity to take place in the soldier settlement since its establishment in 1916.

They are gone, they are dead, but the trees they remain

Source: MA,MIV,QHR