Augathella Hospital Memorial Print Page Print this page

30-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The memorial consists of a flagpole with plaque which commemorates the soldiers from the Augathella District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The plaque containing the names of those who died, was originally placed in the hospital's operating theatre which had been dedicated to the fallen.

On ANZAC Day the returned soldiers marched to the cemetery, where they placed two poppy wreaths on the graves of two soldiers buried there. An address was given at the gravesides by Mr. M. Andrews, and the minute's silence was observed. The soldiers then proceeded to the local hospital, where a wreath was placed on the honour board of the memorial operating theatre.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 4 May 1931.

Address:Cavanagh Street, Augathella Hospital, Augathella, 4477

Plaque :

The plaque below was formerly mounted upon the wall of the Augathella Hospital Operating Theatre.  The Theatre was demolished in 1989 to permit the upgrading of the hospital complex.

In memory of fallen heroes of Augathella District

Joe. Dodd           A. H. Perret