Sacred Heart ShrinePrint Page Print this page

Sacred Heart Shrine Closeup

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Sacred Heart Shrine is the only shrine of this type known in Queensland.   It was erected by Friends of the Sacred Heart, it contains heart shaped plaques inside the shrine to Allora parishioners who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It was restored and reopened on the 14-March-1999.

The Sacred Heart Shrine was blessed and opened by His Grace, Archbishop Duhig in the Roman Catholic Church Grounds on the 17th November 1918. In the course of his address, His Grace said that he had often been asked to unveil honour boards , but Father Carroll had erected a beautiful shrine with the help of generous donors which would perpetuate the memory of Allora Catholic boys who had been killed in action.
Warwick Examiner and Times , 25th November 1918

Address:35 Arnold Street, St Patrick`s School, Allora, 4362