St Andrew`s Kirk Memorial WindowPrint Page Print this page

St Andrews Kirk Memorial Window

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The stained glass window commemorates men from the parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The window has a figure of the young David clad in armour and holding a sword aloft in his left hand. Above him are four angels. A plaque is mounted on the wall next to the window.

The Premier (Mr. H. S. W. Lawson) unveiled a soldiers` memorial window at St. Andrew's Kirk, Sturt-street, on Sunday. He also unveiled a brass tablet, on which were inscribed the names of 62 men from the kirk who had enlisted and served in the war. The unveiling ceremonies were witnesses by a large congregation, which included the mayors and councillors of Bathurst and Sebastopol, the Chief Secretary (Mr. Baird), Senator Bolton (who acted as escort to the Premier), several military officers, and a number of returned soldiers. St. George Society was also represented.
Age (Melbourne), 5 July 1921.

Address:Sturt & Dawson Streets, St Andrew`s Church, Ballarat, 3350

Designer:Miss Field, Ballarat Art School

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd July, 1921

Thine. O Lord, is the victory

For right and liberty.

This window is dedicated in homage and affection to the men of St Andrew`s Parish who fell on the field of honour in the Great War