Glamorgan Community Centre & East Coast Heritage MuseumPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Institute
Memorial Institute

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland / Estate of Connie Marson

The Glamorgan Community Centre and War Memorial Museum commemorates those from the Glamorgan Municipality who served in World War One. Originally built as a school in 1860, the building was purchased by the community in 1922 as a War Memorial Institute.

There was a representative gathering in the Council-chambers, Swansea, on Friday evening, of those interested in the Glamorgan Soldiers' War Memorial. The Warden (Mr. P. M. Gill) was voted to the chair and explained that the business was to elect trustees, to whom the old School building should be transferred from the Government. After discussion and taking of a ballot Messrs. E. B. Shaw, W Arnol and Dr. G. M. Parker were elected. A committee was then formed, which is to obtain and place before a public meeting estimates of repairs, and also to decide upon the best use to which the building may be put for the benefit of the district.  During the meeting it was announced that the fund was about £400 and would probably reach £450.
The Mercury (Hobart), 10th April 1923.

Address:Franklin & Noyes Streets, Swansea, 7190

Front Inscription

This Institute is dedicated to the memory of all those from the Glamorgan Municipality who served in the Great War