Memorial FlagpolePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The flagpole commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.  There is a honour roll attached to the outside of the Soldiers Memorial Hall which lists 11 names of the fallen. The flagpole was originally sited at the Mechanic`s Hall and moved to the site in 1931.

St. Leonards.
On Saturday last the second of the concerts in aid of the flagpole for the institute was held, an excellent programme being again submitted by friends from Launceston. The takings were not very large, but with donations from various people sufficient funds have now been raised, and the flagpole has been erected in the Institute grounds. The flag will be hoisted on August 3 for the first time, in recognition of the anniversary of the war. The flagstaff had not been in position more than a few hours before some larrikins were disloyal enough to cut and remove rope on which the flag was to be hoisted, an action most unworthy of citizens of our British Empire, and it is to be sincerely hoped that in the future they will leave the famous ensign and all belonging to it alone.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 27 July 1918.

Address:14 Station Road, Soldiers Memorial Hall (Tamar Valley Steiner School), St Leonards, 7250