Sorell War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Sorell War Memorial
Sorell War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Reg Watson

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The memorial is a statue of a khaki coloured soldier, arms reversed but head unbowed, standing on a granite plinth.  It lists the soldiers with their dates of death.

At Sorell on Saturday the district memorial to its fallen soldiers was unveiled. The scene was one similar to a score of others which have been witnessed in country towns in Tasmania since the war ended, but the pathos of it was no less evident for that. The memorial was unveiled by the State Commandant (Col. D. P. White), and associated with him on the dais were Hon. A. Hean. C.M.G., Mr. Thomas Hean, and Mr. J. Burge.  The monument represents a typical Australian infantryman in battle kit standing with reversed arms. Upon the base are inscribed the names of Sorell's killed. The memorial is an excellent sample of the mason's and the sculptor's handicraft, and it reflects credit upon the contractor (Mr. Vimpany).
The Mercury (Hobart), 6th March 1922.

Note: the “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base", compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Cole Street, Sorell Memorial Hall , Sorell, 7172

Monument Manufacturer:Mr Vimpany