Ross War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

21-February-2012 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Sandra Brown / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One. It lists 59 names.

It is a marble statue of a steel-helmeted soldier with rifle slung over the right shoulder and wearing a pack and pouches. The left leg is forward and raised with the foot resting on a rock.

The Great War memorial standing alongside the South African War Memorial is in Harcourt granite, and supports a white marble figure of an Australian soldier 6ft. high imported from Carrara, Italy by Mr. H.J.Richards.  The coping and blocks encompassing the memorial are composed of beautiful white freestone similar to that supplied recently from Ross to the Geelong Grammar School.  The coping is surmounted by a pipe railing, coated with aluminium paint.

The whole of the work was carried out by the local monumental mason, Mr. H.J. Richards, who is himself a returned soldier of the 12th Battalion. It was constructed from his own design and architectural plans, and is a magnificently executed piece of workmanship being one of the finest memorials in the country. It was put up by a local committee by public subscription. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor on March 16th.
The Mercury (Hobart), 17th March 1925.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Church & Bridge Streets, Ross, 7209

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 16th March, 1925

In loving memory of the following who died in the service of their country.

[ Names ]

Erected in loving memory of the men from this District who laid down their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1919

And in grateful remembrance of those who shared its dangers

In grateful remembrance of those who also fought in the service of their country