Anglican Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

At Pioneer on Sunday afternoon, at St. Albans Anglican Church, the unveiling of the honour board took place. Rev. Mr. Moore performed the ceremony, and gave a most impressive address suitable to the occasion. Out of the 43 (sic) men who had gone from Pioneer to do their duty to the Empire, 17 had made the supreme sacrilice. The honour board is a very handsome one, of Tasmanian blackwood lettered in gold, surmounted by the Union Jack (miniature) on the left top corner, and the Southern Cross on the right. Great credit is due to Mrs. G. Creighton, who originated the idea, and collected the whole of the fund from the residents of Pioneer for this worthy memento of our soldiers.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 18 September 1920.

Address:Main & Racecourse Roads, Pioneer Memorial Hall, Pioneer, 7264