St John`s Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the church who served in World War One. The roll lists 112 names.

A meeting of the parishioners of St John's Church New Town was held last evening for the purpose of considering the providing of a roll of honour of those members who had enlisted for active service. Some 100 young men who attended St. John's Church at New Town had enlisted, 40 of whom were communicants. Mrs. J. A.Johnson had kindly promised to carve an honour board for enrolling the names of the men who had enlisted.
The Mercury (Hobart), 19th March 1919.

Address:St Johns Avenue, St John`s Anglican Church, New Town, 7008