St John`s Memorial ReredosPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The mosaic Reredos and honour roll commemorate members of the parish who were died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It lists 25 names.

The Reredos is an interpretation of Leonardo da Vinci's 'The Last Supper'    A plaque was also erected in the church listing the names of the twenty-four men who died.

At yesterday's service at St John's Church the Venerable Archdeacon Beresford assisted by the rector the Rev C Crotty dedicated a handsome mosaic reredos erected as a memorial to soldiers from St John's parish who fell in the war.

The reredos is a beautifully coloured representation of Leonardo da Vinci's famous painting "The Last Supper", cut on glass tiles similar to those used in Westminster Abbey, and it is considered to be the finest work of its kind in Australia. The cost of the reredos which has been subscribed for by the parishioners was about £400.
The Mercury (Hobart), 11th July 1921.

Note : the “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base” , compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this reredos.

Address:157 St John Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Launceston, 7250

Monument Type:Religious Object