St Andrew`s Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The stained glass window commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One. For sentimental reasons, no official unveiling ceremony was held but the window was available for inspection on the 25th October 1922.

Some time ago the congregation of St Andrew's Church decided to erect a memorial window to those members of the church who served the great war. The congregation subscribed a substantial amount of money and the order was placed with an Adelaide firm, the arrangements having been made by Mr W. McGowan and a committee. Recently the window came to hand, and the work of erecting it was carried out under the supervision of Mr.W.J. McElwee. The cost of the memorial was approximately £100.

The window, which faces onto St John street, is a beautiful piece of work, delicately and artistically tinted, and is adorned with the "Rising Sun" crest, followed by a crown in laurel wreath, and, lastly by the Presbyterian emblem, the burning bush. In prominent letters the names of the men who served are given, those who paid the supreme sacrifice —twelve of them—coming first. The names of the reamining men who saw service are then given in approximate order of their enlistment. For sentimental reasons it was decided to forego an official unveiling ceremony, but the church will be open for inspection of the memorial from 1 p.m to 5 p.m. tomorrow.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 24 October 1922.

Note : the “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base” , compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this window.

Address:36 St John Street, St Andrew`s Kirk, Launceston, 7250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th November, 1922