Tasmanian Government Railways Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates employees of the Railway Department who served in World War One.  It was originally housed in the Railway Institute in Launceston.  It lists 225 names..

Yesterday, the vice-regal party proceeded to the new railway workshops, where His Excellency unveiled an honour roll bearing the names of the railway employees who served in the war.  One of the most splendid of the responses to the call had been that of the Railway Department. At the commencement of the war the Railway Department employed 1360 men but many of these were beyond the age of enlistment, and many others were not of age. Some 800 men were eligible and of this number 220 had enlisted, so that a very large percentage of the eligible men had been sent to the front, and over 20 percent never returned.
The Mercury (Hobart), 27th January 1922.

Address:91 Murray Street, Hobart LINC History Room, State Library, Hobart, 7000