Charles Street State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  The roll lists 215 names.

Containing about 215 names of old boys of the school who served in the war, and provided out of funds raised by the committee of the Parents' Association, there will be unveiled at Charles Street State School on Monday afternoon at 3.30 a handsome honour roll. Of blackwood and hardwood, in nice design, and measuring 8ft. by 5ft, 4in., the roll is a splendid piece of work, presenting the names in letters of gold.

The ceremony will be performed by the Mayor (Alderman George Shields), and an invitation is extended to the public, admittance to whom will be by the St. John Street entrance.
Examiner (Launceston), 10 November 1923.

Address:313 - 315 Wellington Street, RSL Headquarters, South Launceston, 7249