Kettering War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H15859)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  The monument lists 7 names.

A bluestone memorial to fallen soldiers of the district was unveiled at Kettering on Saturday by His Excellency, The State Governor (Sir Francis Newdegate) before a large assemblage. The monument consists of a miniature Cleopatra's needle which stands out in the centre of the township on the spur of a hill reached from a picturesque valley by the dusty yellow ribbon of main road. The monument was built by Mr John Gillon of Sandy Bay.
The Mercury (Hobart) , 20th January 1919.

Address:Channel Highway, Kettering, 7155