Kettering War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Kettering War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  The monument lists 7 names.

A bluestone memorial to fallen soldiers of the district was unveiled at Kettering on Saturday by His Excellency, The State Governor (Sir Francis Newdegate) before a large assemblage. The monument consists of a miniature Cleopatra's needle which stands out in the centre of the township on the spur of a hill reached from a picturesque valley by the dusty yellow ribbon of main road. The monument was built by Mr John Gillon of Sandy Bay.
The Mercury (Hobart) , 20th January 1919.

Address:Channel Highway, Kettering, 7155