Kempton Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll which was formerly in the Kempton Congregational Church commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.  It lists 14 names.

The fourth anniversary of the war was observed at Kempton on Sunday by special intercessory services in the churches, which were largely attended. Holy Communion was celebrated at the Anglican Church at 8.30 a.m., many communicants being present. At the evening service the Rev. C. Allen preached on "Duty" to a large congregation. The Rev. Mr. Vertigan preached at the Presbyterian Church in the morning, and the Rev. R. F. Crocker at the Congregational Church, in the evening. The Union Jack was hung in each church, and in the Congregational Church the roll of honour, which has recently been hung, was draped.
The Mercury (Hobart), 8th August 1918.

Address:Main Street, Victoria Memorial Hall, Kempton, 7030