Kempton Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The arch commemorates those from the Green Ponds Municipality who died in World War One. It lists 22 names.

One by one the Tasmanian municipalities are raising their memorials to the men from their districts who went out to fight in the Great War, and, more particularly, to those who died. Yesterday afternoon at Kempton the Governor (Sir William Allardyce) laid the foundation stone of the Green Ponds memorial, in the presence of a large gathering of local people and visitors. The memorial is to cost £6,000, and the receipts to date amount to about half that sum.

It is to take the form of a tower holding a two faced clock, and is being erected in front of the council chambers by Mr. J. Paul, the contractor, from plans prepared by Messrs. Johnson and Walker. Standing 82 feet high, the memorial should, when completed, be a worthy monument to those who fell.
The Mercury (Hobart), 1st December 1921

Address:Main Street, Outside old Council Chambers, Kempton, 7030