Glen Huon Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

On Saturday last a large gathering of residents of the Glen Huon district assembled in the local public hall to witness the unveiling of the Roll of Honour Board, which contains the names of the soldiers who have enlisted from that district. After a very enjoyable musical programme had been provided by Misses Watson, Woolley, Short, Messrs. Littlechild, Davey, Short, Carey, and Master Carey, Warden Ryan performed the unveildng ceremony. In doing so he congratulated the people on the loyalty they had shown in having sent so many of their young men to the front, and in being the third community in the district to honor their heroes by commemorating their names in this manner.

Councillor G. R. Woolley and Mr A. Seabrook, both of whose sons enlisted at Glen Huon and have made the supreme sacrifice, also addressed the meeting in feeling terms, and added that if they had a dozen sons they would gladly let them go to assist to defeating our enemies. The board is of a neat design in polished blackwood, the centre panel being carried with roses and wattle— the English and Australian national flowers — and containing the words "For King and Country."
The Mercury (Hobart ) 17th July 1917.

Address:841 Glen Huon Road, Glen Huon Hall, Glen Huon, 7109