All Saints Memorial CrossPrint Page Print this page

15-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Kay Pamment / Peter F Williams

The cross commemorates those from the parish (no matter what religion), who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

As in many other places previous efforts to provide a memorial of the fallen have been fruitless. The parish council therefore asked the rector to call a meeting of "all those interested."  Accordingly a well attended meeting was held at the Show Hall on Thursday, when Mr. Boddington was voted to the chair. The chairman explained the position, and pleaded for a general memorial. There was in the Methodist Church an honor roll of those connected with that church but no general memorial in the parish.

It was unanimously decided: (l)That a memorial to all those from the parish, of whatever religion, who fell in the war be erected on the outside of the east end of the Church of England at Exeter; (2) that the memorial be a cross; (3) a simple Corinithian cross was chosen. About £9 was promised or given in the meeting, and Mr Boddington was appointed to receive further subscriptions. The design chosen would cost about £16. It was decided that if funds allowed a larger cross of the same design should be erected. Mr. L. S. Taylor was added to the committee to represent the returned men.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 29 July 1922.

Address:89 Main Road, All Saints Anglican Church, Exeter, 7275