Ellendale Recreation Ground & Lych GatePrint Page Print this page

The Ellendale Recreation Ground and Lych Gate commemorates those who served in World War One.

The recreation ground was given by Mr. G. C. Nicholas to the residents of Ellendale in memory of his son who was killed in World War One. The soldiers memorial is in the form of a lych gate which contains two tablets, one carries the names of the soldiers who enlisted, and the other a dedication to Henric Nicholas.

The residents of Ellendale, and many visitors from the surrounding districts, assembled on the 28th September to witness the joint ceremony of unveiling the memorial to the men of Ellendale who fought in the Great War, and the opening of the recreation ground dedicated to the memory of the late Henric Nicholas, who was killed in action at El Romana on August 14, 1916.

The memorial recreation ground, which consists of about two and a half acres of land, centrally situated, was given by Mr. G. C. Nicholas, of Millbrook, Ouse, to the residents of Ellendale, in memory of his son Henric. The soldiers' memorial takes the form of a lych gate, erected at the entrance to the memorial recreation ground. The walls of the portico are constructed of solid concrete, and the roof is tiled. In the interior of the porch are two seats, one placed on each side. Above each is a marble tablet. One bears the names of the men who enlisted, and the other the following inscription: - This recreation ground is given by his father, G. C. Nicholas, Millbrook, Ouse, in memory of Henric Nicholas, Meadowbanks, 3rd Light Horse, who fell in action at El Romana, August 14,1916 .

The design was given by Mr. Flack Ricards, and the building was erected by Mr. G. W. Cooper, a local carpenter. The marble plate donated by Mrs Nicholas was made by Mr T. Dillon. The cost of the memorial without the plate was £130. The opening of the recreation ground was performed by the Warden of Hamilton, Mr. S. R .G. Allwright.
The Mercury (Hobart) 29th September 1923.

Address:Ellendale Road, Ellendale, 7140