Bream Creek, Copping & Kellevie Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll commemorates the residents of Bream Creek, Copping and Kellevie who served in World War One.  The honour roll was unveiled in the hall at the opening of the Bream Creek Show in 1918. Additional names were added to the roll at a later date.

The Hon. James Murdoch unveiled a memorial tablet which had been erected in the hall, on the 24th April 1918.  The inscription on which was as follows:-"Roll of Honour to residents of Bream Creek, Copping, and Kellevie, who enlisted for active service in the Great War, 1914-19 followed by a list of names in three columns. Mr. Murdoch said that he esteemed it a great honour and a great privilege to be asked to unveil that roll of honour. From that district 34 young men had gone to the front, of whom four had laid down their lives for the Empire.
The Mercury (Hobart) 25th April 1918.

Address:Marion Bay Road, Copping Hall, Copping, 7174