Collinsvale Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The handmade artistic honour roll commemorates former students of the Collinsvale School and those from the district who served in World War One.  It lists 62 names.

Empire Day was celebrated at the Collinsvale school with the keenest enthusiasm. The school rooms were gaily decorated by the senior children and teachers, with flags and flowers. The blackboards were arranged with mottoes and maps demonstrating the growth and development of the British Empire. An address was given by Councillor E. Weston. A large crowd of parents and friends assembled at the school, and enjoyed an excellent programme of patriotic songs and recitations, after which, led by school band they proceeded to the yard. A short address was given by Mrs. Daniels (the head teacher), after which the flag saluted.

The honour roll, flag draped, was carried by one of the senior boys, and the names of old scholars who had enlisted for active service were read out by Councillor E. Weston. While the names of the thirteen men who made the supreme sacrifice were read, the children stood with bared heads, and the flag was half-masted. The children repeated the words of Kipling,-"For these were great men and their names liveth for evermore." The National Anthem was sung by all, and cheers for the King were given.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954), 28 May 1921.

Address:Hall Road, War Memorial Hall, Collinsvale, 7012

For King and Country

The following names are those of Old Scholars of the Collinsvale State School and other residents of the District who having volunteered for active service are helping to uphold the honour of The Empire in the present Great War

The first four men to leave Collins-Vale by the transport "Geelong"

Source: MA,SKP,TWM