Municipality of Richmond Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the Municipality of Richmond who served in World War One.

Saturday, the 20th December, was an important day for Colebrook, being the occasion of a visit to the township by the Governor (Sir Francis Newdegate) who unveiled in the local Town hall a magnificent blackwood honour board, containing the names of the 180 men of the Richmond Municipality (of which Colebrook forms a part) who served in the great war.  The importance of the occasion was fully realised by the people of the district, who turned out in full force.

At about midday, residents of the neighbouring townships , Tunbridge, Campania, and Richmond began to arrive on horseback, on bicycles, in carts, and in motor-cars, and in a short time, one of the largest crowds seen at Colebrook for many a day had assembled. The board, which had been designed by Mr. Risby, was as beautiful a piece of work as it was possible to produce, and one worthy of a great occasion.
The Mercury (Hobart), 22nd December 1919.

Address:Richmond Road & Station Street, Colebrook Memorial Hall , Colebrook, 7027