Broadmarsh Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Broadmarsh district who served in World War One. The roll was unveiled in St Augustine`s Church in 1921.  It lists 38 names including 4 nurses and was a gift of Alderman C. J. Rogers of Hobart formerly of Broadmarsh.

There was a large attendance at St. Augustine's Church on Sunday on the occasion of the unveiling of the honour roll. Archdeacon Whitington conducted the service. The roll contains 36 (sic) names (including eight fallen and four nurses).  Archdeacon Whitington took for his text 3rd verse of the 2nd chapter of the second epistle of Paul to Timothy, "Thou therefore endure hardness as a good soldier of Jesus Christ," particularly emphasising the latter portion. He said he esteemed it a great privilege to be called upon to perform the ceremony, and considered the idea of beautifying the House of God in this way very sound, instancing what had been done in English churches in that direction.

He was not an Englishman, but when in England he had been deeply struck by two things, namely, how little Australia was known in England and tho extreme poverty which existed in certain parts of London, and the amount of wealth compared with other portions. Men had been taken from the former, who probably had never fired a rifle off, and after being drilled had turned out excellent soldiers, and helped to save the nation, which never before had been in such serious danger as after the glorious retreat from Mons of the contemptible little army, and he believed God won the war the effect of which had been to level up the two great extremes of wealth and poverty. The rich had recognised what had been done for them, and now they were building 250,000 homes for the poor, and the Commonwealth had now been well advertised by the history made  by the Australian soldier.

During the war period he had been senior chaplain with the saddest duty of having to break the news to parents when soldiers had fallen, but he thought in time to come the great honour of being connected with those names on the various honour rolls must soften then grief and become a source of pride.  The honour roll is in the form of a neatly designed tablet, with gold lettering on Tasmanian light wood, harmonismg with the altar and reading desk, and was the gift of Alderman C J Rogers, of Hobart, late of Stoneyhurst, Broadmarsh.
Mercury (Hobart), 27 August 1921.

Address:1218 Elderslie Road, Broadmarsh / Elderslie Community Hall, Broadmarsh, 7030