Parkerville Children`s Home Chapel SanctuaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The Chapel Sanctuary was erected to commemorate Sister Jane Ashdown and former boys of the children's home who lost their lives in World War One.

Parkerville Childrens Home was founded in 1903 by the Sisters of Charity, one of whom was Sister Jane Ashdown who had accompanied a party of fourteen orphaned or abandoned boys from England and regarded them as her special charges.  At the outbreak of World War One these boys were of military age and all volunteered for Army service.

Sister Jane wrote to them regularly whilst they were away and grieved for those who died, some of whom left money to her in their wills, this money she donated in their memory to the building of additions to the small wooden chapel that had been built in 1909 in the grounds of the Home. These additions comprising brick apse,rose window and Honour Board were consecrated by the Archbishop of Perth in 1923. Sister Jane died in 1921.

Address:Beacon Road, Parkerville Children`s Home , Parkerville, 6081

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd November, 1923

This Sanctuary is built to the glory of God

And in everloving memory of Sister Jane whose great wish it was that this work should be undertaken

In honour of our dear boys who fell in the Great War

1914 - 18

524 Private Herbert Hallet, 10th. Lt. Horse AIF killed bayonet charge Gallipoli 29 Aug.1915 Aged 24 years
1789 Driver Lionel Churchill, 8th. Artillery Battery AIF, Killed Shrapnel Alley, Gallipoli 6th.Oct.1915 Aged 21 Years
3403 Private Edgar Bentley MM,DCM 16th. Btn. 48th.Australian Infantry Killed in France 22nd. Dec.1917 Aged 25 years
3942 Private James Lloyd, 16th. Btn. AIF, Killed in Action, Belgium, 26th.Sept 1917 Aged 20 Years
128 Lance Corporal John Lea 11th. Btn. AIF Died of Wounds Belgium 2nd.Nov.1917 Aged 25 Years