Moora District Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Moora District Honour Roll commemorates men from the district who served in World War One. The roll contains over 400 names.

The newly formed Moora progress association promises to be an active institution, At its first committee meeting held at the Moora Hall Mr. W. R. Clinch was elected, president. Among the many suggested requirements which the association intended working for were a visit from the Commissioner for the South-West (Mr. Connor) to deliver lectures and report upon the capabilities of the district; a tourist road to the west coast via Dandaragan; the provision of more suitable accommodation for school ; the formation of a roll of honour for soldiers who have enlisted from the district; establishment of a weighbridge at the Moora railway station.
Western Mail (Perth), 22nd September 1916.

Address:Padbury Street, Moora Town Hall, Moora, 6510