Soldiers` War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-January-2014 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The Midland Town Hall clock commemorates those who enlisted from the District, and those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Three marble plaques are located in the entry porch to the clock tower area and four honour boards are displayed on either side of the stage in the auditorium.   Two of the marble plaques list the names of those who died in World War One, the names are inscribed in black and ornate carvings run down both sides of each of the plaques. The third plaque is long and rectangular in shape with inscriptions also in black.

Midland Junction`s memorial to the fallen, which takes the form of a clock erected on the dome of the Town Hall, will be unveiled on Sunday afternoon at 3.o`clock by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Francis Newdegate). The guard of honour, comprised of returned soldiers will be in charge of Captain Hugo Throssell, V.C., and all returned soldiers in the district are invited to be present. Permission has been granted by the military authorities for the wearing of uniform and 'diggers' are requested to parade in uniform, if possible, and fall in at the Town Hall at 2.45 p.m. His Excellency will be welcomed by the Mayor (Mr. Geo. Hiscox) and the president of the memorial committee (Mr. M. A. Wishart) will request his Excellency to perform the unveiling ceremony, after which an address and dedication will be given by the Chaplain-General (Archbishop Riley).

The headmaster of the State school (Mr. A. Grogan, B.A.) has in training about 300 children for the occasion, and they will participate in the singing of hymns. Through the courtesy of Major E. Glyde, O.C., the 28th Battalion band will provide the music. Seating accommodation in the immediate vicinity of the tablets containing the names of the fallen will be provided for relatives who desire to place floral tributes thereon, and they are requested to give their names in to the secretary (Mr. R. F. Brown) so that chairs may be reserved for them. Proceedings will begin punctually at 2.30. and will be continued in the order in which they are set out in the programmes, which will be distributed to all present.
The West Australian (Perth), 17th November 1923.

Address:Great Eastern Highway & Old Northern Highway, Midland, 6056