Old Guildfordians War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kevin Buckland / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates former Guildford Grammar School students who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The grounds of the Church of England Grammar School, East Guildford, held a large crowd on the afternoon of April 23, the occasion being the unveiling by the Prime Minister (Mr. W. M. Hughes) of a memorial to the old boys who fell in the great war. This memorial, which was designed by Mr. W. Tapper, of London, the architect of the stately chapel attached to the, school, is intended to illustrate soldier sacrifice on behalf of the Empire.
Kalgoorlie Miner, 1st May 1922.

Address:Terrace Road, Guildford Grammar School, Guildford, 6055

Designer:Mr. W. Tapper (London, England)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd April, 1922

To the glory of God

And in grateful memory of the boys of this school who gave their lives for their King & Country in the Great War

1914 - 1918

Remembering them for good and bring them unto glory through the sufferings and death of the Captain of their salvation