Esperance District Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.  It is decorative with carved patterns on the top and sides and gold inscriptions. Seventy-five names are on the roll including 20 who either died in service or were killed in action.

On Christmas Day, at 4 o'clock, the ceremony of unveiling the Roll of Honour for the Esperance district took place in the Roads Board office. The chairman of the Roads Board said he thought the day was a most suitable one to pay honour and respect to those who had given their lives in the great war and to those who had responded to their country's call. Mr. G. W. Hearne deserved great credit for executing the Honour Roll; its design was unique and the workmanship a credit to him. Mrs G. Doust performed the unveiling ceremony.

Four of her sons had gone to the war, and one of them was killed in action. She drew the flag from the front of the honour roll, and said she trusted the nation would never forget the names on the honour roll. Dr. Cotton and Messrs. J. W. White, W. G. McLean, W. E. Hughes, and T. R. Orr also addressed the gathering, which included most of the visitors who had come to Esperance for the summer.
Western Argus (Kalgoorlie, WA), 13th January 1920.

Address:Dempster Street, RSL Hall, Esperance, 6450