Cuballing War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from Cuballing and Yornaning who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It now commemorates those who have served in all conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

In 1921, the monument, standing 20 feet high and constructed of blue granite, was unveiled by Dr D.W.H Mackie of Narrogin. Over 300 people travelled on a train from Narrogin to attend the ceremony.

Council allocated funding for redevelopment of the War Memorial in the  2018/19 budget.

After the death of his son at Gallipoli in 1915, Mr Frank Turner a local businessman proposed the erection of a granite monument in honour of those who went to the front. Mr Turner was appointed Chairman of the Memorial Committee which in April 1917 decided to build a memorial of " commanding size which was extremely solid in it's construction."
Albany Advertiser, 7th May 1931.

Despite unfavourable weather a very large crowd of town and district residents, including about 300 from Narrogin, who had availed themselves of the special train run by the committee, assembled at Cuballing on Sunday afternoon last in order to participate in the ceremony of unveiling a monument, which had been erected to the memory ot those lads who volunteered for service in the great war. Among the visitors were the Hon. J. A. Greig, M.L.C., Mr. E. B. Johnston, M.L.A., and Dr. D. W. H. Mackie, of Narrogin, the latter having been asked at the last moment to perform the unveiling ceremony, consequent on the inability of Sir James Mitchell to attend for this purpose, owing to great pressure of public business in Perth.
Wickepin Argus (WA),  19 November 1921.

Address:Cuballing West Road, Memorial Park, Cuballing, 6311