Chidlow Wells Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The present roll recorded by the Shire of Mundaring now contains 86 names and it is not known by Monument Australia if names were added to the original roll or if a new roll has been created.

The original Chidlow Wells honour board was unveiled in the Chidlow Well`s Hall by Archbishop Riley, the Archbishop of Perth on the 17th June 1916. The roll contained the names of 34 men from the district who had enlisted in the Great War, one of whom had already fallen in action. The jarrah board was in the form of a scroll surmounted by a representation in relief of two soldiers armed with a rifle and bayonet. The roll was designed by Mr E.D.Forsyth.
The West Australian (Perth) , 19th June 1916.

Address:Old Northam Road, Chidlow Hall , Chidlow, 6556